Thursday, June 22, 2017
York Suburban School District educates, challenges, and prepares students to shape the future.
  School Board    School Board Agendas    Agenda 2016-06-20
School Board Pages
Minimize
     

 
Minimize

YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
COMBINED PLANNING COMMITTEE & REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING
JUNE 20, 2016 - 7:00 PM
PROVARD EDUCATION CENTER



A G E N D A

 

  1. General Business

    Call to Order - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag
    2. Roll Call
    3. Public Comment.  All comments and questions will be addressed to the President. Board and staff members will not normally respond to comments or questions during the meeting unless recognized by the President for this purpose. Comments will be limited, at the discretion of the President, to five minutes or less.
    4. Discussion and Action on Board Minutes.  Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Monthly Meeting of May 23, 2016.  [Public Comment; Approval as submitted/corrected]
  2. Treasurer's Report - Mr. Posenau  [Consent Agenda:  Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions any any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]

    Approval of Financial Reports as of May 31, 2016  [File for audit]
    1. Treasurer's Report (All Funds)
    2. General Fund Revenue Report
    3. General Fund Expenditure Report
    4. Summary Report - Capital Project, Capital Reserve, Food Service
    5. Check Summary Report - General Fund, Food Service, Capital Project
    6. Student Activity Account Summary
    7. Budget Transfers
  3. Board President's Report - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. The Board met following the Regular Monthly Meeting on May 23, 2016 in Executive Session as permitted by Section 707 of the Sunshine Act for the purpose of discussing matters of personnel. No official action was taken.
    2. The Board met following the Personnel Committee Meeting on June 7, 2016 in Executive Session as permitted by Section 707 of the Sunshine Act for the purpose of discussing timelines for personnel contracts. No official action was taken.
    3. Ad Hoc Committee Report
    4. PSBA 2016 Delegate Assembly - The York Suburban School District may appoint voting delegates to participate in the PSBA Delegate Assembly on Saturday, October 15, 2016 as a part of the PASA-PSBA School Leadership Conference. Delegates will be appointed at the July meeting.
  4. Superintendent's Report - Dr. Merkle
    1. The Administration recommends Board approval of the Class of 2016 Graduates.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    2. Student Enrollment Report
    3. Summer Updates - Dr. Merkle will provide updates on summer projects.
    4. Special Education Department Report - Mrs. Hasenfuss will present on the SEARCH Program. 
    5. Annual Report - Dr. Maloney will present the 2016 Annual Report.
    6. The Administration recommends Board approval of the confidential Administrative Hearing Agreement following a hearing conducted by Board appointed hearing officer, Michele Merkle. Student #213690 will return to the York Suburban Middle School for the 2016-17 school year.  [Motion; Roll Call Vote]
    7. The Administration recommends the immediate return from expulsion of Student #214160. This student was expelled as a result of an administrative recommendation resulting from a hearing conducted by Dr. Merkle on April 22, 2016. The Administration recommends a return to York Suburban because of the positive progress made by the student as reported by River Rock Academy.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
  5. Business Office Report - Ms. Mason
    1. The Administration recommends Board adoption of the resolution to approve the 2016-17 General Operating Fund Budget in the amount of $53,238,354 and to set the real estate tax rate at 22.4133 mills. This represents a 2.4% increase which is equal to the state index set for the 2016-17 fiscal year.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]

      PDE-2028 Final General Fund Budget for 2016-17
    2. The Administration recommends Board adoption of the resolution authorizing the distribution of $663,799 of state gaming funds to 5,483 eligible homestead properties and 0 farmstead property under Section 342 of Act 1. This certified amount is $848.98 more than the amount certified for the 2015-16 year. The real estate tax reduction amount applicable to each approved homestead for 2016-17 is $121.05.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    3. The Administration recommends approval for the Director of Finance to authorize all of the necessary transfers required for the 2015-16 fiscal year that are needed after June 30, 2016.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    4. The Administration recommends approval of the 2015-16 Tuition Rates as follows: Elementary Rate - $12,277.22; Secondary Rate - $12,194.35.  Both of these rates are slightly higher than 2014-15. The tuition charges are based on the District's annual financial report and child accounting attendance reports submitted by the Chief School Administrator of the School District for the preceding school year which eneded June 30, 2015. The charges have been calculated in accordance with the provisions of Section 2561 of the PA Public School Code of 1949 as amended.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    5. Informational:
      1. Brittany O'Reilly donation of $168 to cover costs for a student to attend Art Camp and another student to attend Culinary Discoveries Cooking Camp.
      2. All-Sports Booster Club donation of $2,282.25 - $297 toward an indoor tabletop scoreboard and $1,985.25 for shorts for track and field.
      3. A letter from the PA Department of Education dated May 31, 2016 was received approving our submission of PlanCon Part K to refinance Series 2011 through the issuance of General Obligation Note, Series 2016. As instructed in this letter this document and attachments are to be entered into the minutes.
      4. Facilities Projects Update
      5. Food Service Department

        Sales Report
      6. Route 83 Construction Project Update
  6. Student Board Representative Report - Mr. Stuart
  7. Committee Reports - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. Communications Committee Report - Ms. Shaffer
      1. The minutes of March 24 are provided.
      2. The Activity Report is provided.
    2. Personnel Committee Report - Ms. Bates
      1. The minutes of May 3 are provided.
      2. Consent Agenda  [You have before you the Personnel Report which includes resignation, appointment, employment, reassignment, re-appointment of fall coaches, re-appointment of extracurricular advisors, marching band volunteer and administrative salaries.  Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
        1. Resignation

          Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Daniel VanHouwe as K-12 PE/Health Department Chairperson effective June 30, 2016.
        2. Appointment

          Recommend the appointment of Jared Conway as High School Percussion (Fall) Advisor at the salary of $2,078 which represents Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
        3. Employment

          1. Name:

            Jennifer L. Gaidos

            Education:

            Dallastown Area High School, Diploma; York College of PA, B.S. in Secondary English Education

            Certification:

            English 7-12

            Contract:

            Professional Contract

            Salary:

            $31,350 (Salary is pro-rated based on 50% employment) – M.S. – Step 1

            Assignment:

            High School English Teacher

            Effective:

            2016-2017


          2. Name:

            Katelyn M. Hall

            Education:

            Dallastown Area High School, Diploma; Indian University of PA, B.S. in Education

            Certification:

            Elementary Education K-6

            Middle Level Mathematics 7-9

            Contract:

            Temporary Professional Contract

            Salary:

            $55,250 – B.S. – Step 3

            Assignment:

            Elementary Teacher – Grade and Building TBD

            Effective:

            2016-2017


          3. Name:

            Jordyn E. Kahlbaugh

            Education:

            Biglerville High School, Diploma; Shippensburg University, B.A. & S. in English with Secondary Certification

            Certification:

            English 7-12

            Contract:

            Temporary Professional Contract

            Salary:

            $53,200 – B.S. – Step 1

            Assignment:

            Middle School Language Arts Teacher

            Effective:

            2016-2017


          4. Name:

            Danielle A. Robson

            Education:

            Susquehannock High School, Diploma; The Pennsylvania State University, B.S. in Child & Early Adolescent Education

            Certification:

            Elementary Education K-6

            Contract:

            Temporary Professional Contract

            Salary:

            $54,225 – B.S. – Step 2

            Assignment:

            Elementary Teacher – Grade and Building TBD

            Effective:

            2016-2017

          5. Recommend a correction to the step placement of John Fornadel, Head Boys’ Soccer Coach, from the approved placement of Step 4 to Step 2.  Previously approved salary of $4,575 is correct.

          6. Recommend the employment of James McFadden as Middle School Head Boys’ Basketball Coach at the salary of $4,459 which represents Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.

          7. Recommend the employment of Donovan Mears as a seasonal maintenance employee at the hourly rate of $8.50, effective June 21, 2016. 

          8. Recommend the employment of Nicole Mostert, who is currently a 50% kindergarten teacher, as a full-time kindergarten teacher at the salary of $54,225 (B.S. – Step 2) beginning with the 2016-2017 school year.

          9. Recommend the employment of Kyle Posenau as a seasonal maintenance employee at the hourly rate of $8.50, effective June 15, 2016.

          10. Recommend the employment of Brooke Small as Assistant Cheerleading (Fall) Coach at the salary of $1,531which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.

          11. Recommend the employment of Kevin Wood as Assistant Boys’ Basketball Coach as the salary of $5,036 which represents Step 3 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule. 

        4. Reassignment
          1. Notification to the Board of the reassignment of LaDawn Huber from the position of Office Aide at Valley View Elementary to the position of Administrative Assistant for Guidance at the hourly rate of $14.57 effective June 3, 2016.
          2. Notification to the Board of the reassignment of Kathy Pugh from the position of Middle School Administrative Assistant to the position of High School Administrative Assistant effective June 13, 2016.
        5. Re-Appointment of Fall Coaches for 2016-2017  

          LAST

          FIRST

          POSITION

          SALARY

          STEP

          BIXLER-KINT

          TRISTALYN

          Middle School Head Cheerleading - Fall

          $1,531

          2

          BOBB

          JESSICA

          Assistant Field Hockey #2

          $3,267

          3

          DALTON

          LARRY

          Middle School Head Football

          $4,640

          4

          DANILUCK

          JUSTIN

          Assistant Girls Soccer #2

          $3,376

          4

          ECKENRODE

          LISA

          Assistant Girls Soccer #1

          $4,052

          4

          ENDERS

          JOHN

          Middle School Head Boys & Girls Cross Country

          $3,471

          4

          GUYER

          SONIA

          Head Girls Volleyball

          $5,652

          4

          HERMAN

          RONALD

          Head Boys Cross Country

          $4,052

          4

          HOPKINS

          DISHON

          Middle School Co-Assistant Football #2 (1/2)

          $1,138 (1/2)

          2

          KINARD

          MICHAEL

          Assistant Boys Soccer #2

          $2,870

          3

          LOUCKS

          ANDREW

          Head Football

          $7,302

          4

          LUCKENBAUGH

          SCOTT

          Co-Assistant Football #3 (1/2)

          $2,501 (1/2)

          4

          MARSHALL

          BRIAN

          Assistant Football #1

          $6,084

          4

          MILKOWSKI

          ELIZABETH

          Head Field Hockey

          $5,652

          4

          SHOUCK

          AMANDA

          Assistant Girls Volleyball

          $4,052

          4

          SHUGARS

          THOMAS

          Head Girls Soccer

          $6,535

          4

          SNYDER

          TODD

          Middle School Assistant Football #1

          $3,252

          4

          TOMAN

          REBECCA

          Head Girls Tennis

          $4,370

          4

          TOMAN

          SCOTT

          Co-Assistant Football #3 (1/2)

          $2,026 (1/2)

          4

          VANHOUWE

          DANIEL

          Head Girls Cross Country

          $4,052

          4

          YODER

          LESLEE

          Head Cheerleading

          $4,052

          4

          ZORTMAN

          CRAIG

          Assistant Football #2

          $5,002

          4

        6. Re-Appointment of Extracurricular Advisors for 2016-2017  

          LAST

          FIRST

          POSITION

          SALARY

          STEP

          Anderson

          Daniel

          National Honor Society Advisor

          $1,299

          3

          Bedell

          Elizabeth

          HS Newspaper Advisor

          $1,128

          4

          Bedell

          Elizabeth

          HS Project Harmony Advisor

          $1,128

          4

          Bedell

          Elizabeth

          HS GSA

          $1,128

          4

          Biddle

          James

          MS Marching & Concert Band Director

          $3,196

          4

          Biddle

          James

          MS Jazz Band

          $2,290

          4

          Cebula

          Heidi

          HS English Honor Society Advisor

          $534

          3

          Chapman

          Amy

          MS Sounds of Tomorrow

          1,865

          3

          Chapman

          Amy

          MS Musical Choral Director

          $1,766

          3

          Eyster

          Thomas

          HS Musical Pit Orchestra Director

          $1,528

          4

          Fauth

          Debra

          HS Musical Assistant Director

          $2,337

          4

          Fornadel

          Karen

          National Art Honor Society Advisor

          $1,528

          4

          Geiple

          Jacqueline

          HS Green Club Advisor

          $959

          3

          Gentzyel

          Leslie

          HS Science Olympiad Coordinator

          $1,128

          4

          Gutekunst

          Neil

          HS Best Buddies Advisor (1/2)

          $1,039 (1/2)

          4

          Hammond

          Joan

          11th Grade Class Advisor

          $1,128

          4

          Hammond

          Joan

          12th Grade Class Advisor

          $1,128

          4

          Husler

          Matthew

          HS Marching & Concert Band Director

          $6,530

          4

          Husler

          Matthew

          HS Jazz Band

          $2,290

          4

          Jackson

          Michael

          MS TV Technical Advisor

          $2,173

          4

          Kingston

          Jolene

          HS SADD Advisor

          $1,128

          4

          Kinneman

          Heather

          HS Spanish Honor Society Advisor

          $628

          4

          Krzanowski

          Amber

          HS Trojan Theatre Set Design & Construction

          $1,455

          2

          Lawrence

          Sarah

          HS Quiz Bowl (1/2)

          $764 (1/2)

          4

          Lubaszewski

          Thomas

          HS Ski Club Advisor

          $628

          4

          Markey

          Ashley

          HS Assistant Marching Band Director

          $4,095

          4

          Martin

          Jennifer

          HS Best Buddies Advisor (1/2)

          $1,039 (1/2)

          4

          Martin

          Melissa

          MS Color Guard

          $628

          4

          McAuliffe

          Molly

          MS Musical Choreographer

          $1,233

          4

          McFadden

          James

          MS Science Fair Coordinator

          $2,078

          4

          Metzler

          Shannon

          HS Trojan Theatre Director

          $2,820

          2

          Payne

          Scott

          MS TV Program Advisor

          $1,724

          4

          Rodriguez

          Felicia

          HS Color Guard (Fall)

          $2,398

          3

          Schaszberger

          Myrna

          HS Musical Director

          $4,028

          4

          Shearer

          Carole

          HS German Honor Society Advisor

          $440

          2

          Smith

          Stephen T.

          HS Musical Set Design & Construction

          $2,078

          4

          Smith

          Marjorie

          10th Grade Class Advisor

          $628

          4

          Stayer

          Hannah

          HS YS Singers

          $2,250

          4

          Stayer

          Hannah

          MS Choir

          $720

          2

          Stayer

          Hannah

          HS Musical Choral Director

          $1,528

          4

          Styer

          Erika

          9th Grade Class Advisor

          $628

          4

          Styer

          Erika

          HS Link Crew

          $2,078

          4

          Thrush

          Ashley

          HS Strings Ensembles

          $2,078

          4

          Thrush

          Ashley

          MS Orchestra

          $1,028

          4

          Thrush

          Ashley

          Tri-M Music Honor Society Advisor

          $628

          4

          Toren

          Joseph

          HS TV Studio Advisor

          $3,429

          4

          Vranich

          Michelle

          HS Musical Choreographer

          $2,250

          4

          Weinrich

          Steven

          MS Musical Set Design & Construction

          $959

          3

          Weinrich

          Steven

          MS Musical Technical Director

          $790

          2

          Weld

          Jesse

          HS Quiz Bowl (1/2)

          $764 (1/2)

          4

          Whiteley

          Stephen 

          HS Student Council Advisor

          $2,778

          4

          Willson

          Kevin

          HS Yearbook Advisor

          $1,766

          3

          Wolschleger

          Susan

          HS Musical Accompanist

          $850

          4

          Young

          Jane

          HS Musical Ticket Coordinator

          $850

          4

        7. Marching Band Volunteer for 2016-2017  

          Kasey Bireley
        8. The Administration recommends Board approval of the 2016-2017 administrative salaries as per the attached.
    3. Policy Review Committee Report - Mr. Thoman
      1. The minutes of April 19 are provided.
      2. Consent Agenda [You have before you the recommended policy revisions from the Policy Review Committee. Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote] 
        1. 123.1 Management of Athletes with Concussions/Return to Play
        2. 123.2 Sudden Cardiac Arrest
        3. 125 Adult/Community Education
        4. 626 Federal Fiscal Compliance
        5. 626.1 Travel Reimbursement - Federal Programs
        6. 808 Food Services
        7. 823 Naloxone
        8. 827 Conflict of Interest
    4. Additional Committee Reports
  8. Legislative Policy Report - Mr. Robinson

    PA School Boards Association Legislative Platform for 2017
  9. Lincoln Intermediate Unit Board Report - Mr. Robinson

    The "...by Dawn's Early Light", highlights of the LIU Board meeting of June 7, 2016, is provided.
  10. York Adams Academy Report - Mrs. Freireich
  11. York Adams Tax Bureau Report - Ms. Mason
  12. York County School of Technology - Mrs. Schroeder

    The YCST Joint Operating Committee Mini-Board Report of May 26, 2016 is provided.
  13. Recognition of Visitors
  14. Meeting Schedules - January through June and July through December
  15. Public Comment.  All comments and questions will be addressed to the President. Board and staff members will not normally respond to comments or questions during the meeting unless recognized by the President for this purpose. Comments will be limited, at the discretion of the President, to five minutes or less.
  16. Adjournment
     
     

The York Suburban School District is an Equal Opportunity Education Institution and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religious creed, ancestry, sex, age, marital status or handicap, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Action of 1964, Title IX of the Education Act Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, in its activities, educational and vocational programs and in its recruitment and employment practices. Inquiries concerning the application of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, the ADA and the implementing regulations may be referred to the Superintendent, 1800 Hollywood Drive, York, PA 17403, telephone (717) 885-1210.