Skip to content
Monday, November 30, 2020 - Today is Cycle Day M

School Board Committees

 

Academic Standards and Curriculum
Steven Scalet, Chair, Richard Robinson, James Sanders, Lois Ann Schroeder, Joel Sears

2020 Meeting Schedule:

March 18 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

April 6 - 2:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

May 20 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

September 16 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

October 7 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes  

November 18 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

2019 Meeting Schedule:

March 13 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

July 24 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

August 14 - 4:00 PM meeting canceled

September 11 - 3:30 PM - Agenda - Minutes

November 13 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

 

Communications
Ellen Freireich, Chair, Richard Robinson, Steven Sullivan

2020 Meeting Schedule:

February 19 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

April 15 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

August 19 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

October 21 - 5:00 PM 3:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

2019 Meeting Schedule:

April 10, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

May 15, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

September 18, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

 

Facilities - Please note for 2020, the Facilities and Finance Committees have been combined to the Property/Finance Committee.
Ellen Freireich, Chair, James Sanders, Joel Sears, Michael Thoman

2019 Meeting Schedule:

January 2, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Agenda - Minutes

February 6, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Agenda - Minutes

March 6, 2019 - 4:30 PM meeting canceled

April 3, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Agenda - Minutes

May 8, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Agenda - Minutes

June 5, 2019 - 4:30 PM This meeting has been rescheduled to July 10 at 5:00 PM, in conjunction with the Finance Committee meeting.

August 7, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Agenda - Minutes

September 11, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Agenda - Minutes

October 2, 2019 - 4:30 PM - Agenda - Minutes

November 6, 2019 - 4:30 PM meeting canceled

December 4, 2019 - 4:30 PM meeting canceled

 

Finance - Please note for 2020, the Facilities and Finance Committees have been combined to the Property/Finance Committee.

Joel Sears, Chair, Lois Ann Schroeder, Michael Thoman

2019 Meeting Schedule:

January 9, 2019 - 5:00 PM meeting canceled

February 13, 2019 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

March 13, 2019 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

April 10, 2019 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

May 15, 2019 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

June 12 June 10, 2019 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

July 10, 2019 - 5:00 PM - This meeting will include the Facilities Committee meeting rescheduled from June 5.  - Agenda - Minutes

August 14, 2019 - 5:00 PM meeting canceled

September 18, 2019 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

October 16, 2019 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

November 13, 2019 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

December 11, 2019 - 5:00 PM meeting canceled

 

Nominations
Richard Robinson, Chair

December 7 - 6:30 PM (prior to Reorganization and Planning Committee Meeting - Agenda - Minutes

 

Personnel
Richard Robinson, Chair, James Sanders, Steven Scalet, Steven Sullivan

2020 Meeting Schedule:

February 19 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

April 15 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

May 13 - 2:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

May 20 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

June 17 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

August 19 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

October 21 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

2019 Meeting Schedule:

February 13, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

April 17, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

June 12 June 10, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

August 28, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

September 12, 2019 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

October 16, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

 

Planning (Committee of the Whole) - Agendas and Minutes are available at this link.
Lois Ann Schroeder, Chair

2020 Meeting Schedule:

January 13, 2020 - 7:00 PM 

February 10, 2020 - 7:00 PM

March 9, 2020 - 7:00 PM

April 6, 2020 - 7:00 PM meeting canceled

May 4, 2020 - 7:00 PM meeting canceled

June 15, 2020 - 7:00 PM - Combined Planning Committee and Regular Monthly Meeting

July 20, 2020 - 7:00 PM - Combined Planning Committee and Regular Monthly Meeting

August 3, 2020 - 7:00 PM

August 31, 2020 - 7:00 PM

October 5, 2020 - 7:00 PM

November 2, 2020 - 7:00 PM

December 7, 2020 - 7:00 PM - Re-Organization and Planning Committee Meeting

 

Policy Review
Michael Thoman, Chair, Steven Scalet, Steven Sullivan

2020 Meeting Schedule:

March 18 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

September 16 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

2019 Meeting Schedule:

January 9, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

July 10, 2019 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

December 11, 2019 - 4:00 PM meeting canceled

 

Property/Finance

Joel Sears, Chair, Ellen Freireich, James Sanders, Michael Thoman

2020 Meeting Schedule:

January 15 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

February 5 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

March 11 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

April 8 - 12:00 NOON - Agenda - Minutes

May 13 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

June 10 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

July 29 - 2:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

August 12 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

September 9 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

October 22 - 5:00 PM 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes   (meeting date changed from Oct 7 to Oct 22)

November 11 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes  (revised agenda posted 11/11/2020 at 1:40 PM)

 

Committee meetings are held in Provard Education Center unless otherwise noted.

Please note:  The Board President and Superintendent serve as ex-officio members of each committee.


 

Miscellaneous Board Assignments:

LIU Board Representative
[Dallastown Area SD Board Member Sue Heistand, shared representation, 7/1/17 through 6/30/20 and 7/1/20 through 6/30/23]; YS LIU Liaison - Ellen Freireich

LIU Joint Operating Authority
Ellen Freireich

York County School of Technology Joint Operating Committee
Lois Ann Schroeder, Alternate John Posenau

York County School of Technology Authority
Lois  Ann Schroeder

PSBA- Legislative Policy and Liaison
Richard Robinson

York Adams Academy
Ellen Freireich

York Adams Tax Bureau and York County Tax Collection Committee
Kathy Ciaciulli, Alternate John Posenau