School Board Committees

 

Academic Standards and Curriculum
Steven Scalet, Chair, Richard Robinson, James Sanders, Lois Ann Schroeder, Joel Sears

2021 Meeting Schedule:

February 16 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes - Video

April 19 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes - Video

September 20 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

November 15 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

2020 Meeting Schedule:

March 18 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

April 6 - 2:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

May 20 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

September 16 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

October 7 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes  

November 18 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

 

Communications
Steven Sullivan, Chair, Richard Robinson

2021 Meeting Schedule:

May 17 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

August 16 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

2020 Meeting Schedule:

February 19 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

April 15 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

August 19 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

October 21 - 5:00 PM 3:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

 

Nominations

2021 Meeting Schedule:

December 6 - 6:30 PM (prior to Reorganization and Planning Committee Meeting) - Agenda - Minutes

2020 Meeting Schedule:

December 7 - 6:30 PM (prior to Reorganization and Planning Committee Meeting) - Agenda - Minutes

 

Personnel
Richard Robinson, Chair, James Sanders, Steven Scalet, Steven Sullivan

2021 Meeting Schedule:

March 1 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes - Video

May 3 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes - Video

August 2 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

October 4 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

2020 Meeting Schedule:

February 19 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

April 15 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

May 13 - 2:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

May 20 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

June 17 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

August 19 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

October 21 - 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

 

Planning (Committee of the Whole) - Agendas and Minutes are available at this link.
Lois Ann Schroeder, Chair

2021 Meeting Schedule:

January 11 - 7:00 PM 

February 8 - 7:00 PM

March 8 - 7:00 PM

April 12 - 7:00 PM

May 10 - 7:00 PM

June 14 - 7:00 PM - Combined Planning Committee and Regular Monthly Meeting

July 12 - 7:00 PM - Combined Planning Committee and Regular Monthly Meeting

August 9 - 7:00 PM

September 13 - 7:00 PM

October 11 - 7:00 PM

November 8 - 7:00 PM

December 6 - 7:00 PM - Re-Organization and Planning Committee Meeting

 

Policy Review
Michael Thoman, Chair, Steven Scalet, Steven Sullivan

2021 Meeting Schedule:

January 25 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

March 22 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes - Video

May 24 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

2020 Meeting Schedule:

March 18 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes meeting canceled

September 16 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

 

Property/Finance

Joel Sears, Chair, Ellen Freireich, James Sanders, Michael Thoman

2021 Meeting Schedule:

February 1 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes - Video

April 6 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes - Video

September 7 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

November 1 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

2020 Meeting Schedule:

January 15 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

February 5 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

March 11 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

April 8 - 12:00 NOON - Agenda - Minutes

May 13 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

June 10 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

July 29 - 2:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

August 12 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

September 9 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes

October 22 - 5:00 PM 4:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes   

November 11 - 5:00 PM - Agenda - Minutes  

 

Committee meetings are held in Provard Education Center unless otherwise noted. Due to health and safety reasons, committee meetings will be held virtually until further notice.

Please note:  The Board President and Superintendent serve as ex-officio members of each committee.


 

Miscellaneous Board Assignments:

LIU Board Representative
[Dallastown Area SD Board Member Sue Heistand, shared representation, 7/1/20 through 6/30/23]; YS LIU Liaison - Ellen Freireich

LIU Joint Operating Authority
Ellen Freireich

York County School of Technology Joint Operating Committee
Lois Ann Schroeder, Alternate John Posenau

York County School of Technology Authority
Lois  Ann Schroeder

PSBA- Legislative Policy and Liaison
Richard Robinson

York Adams Academy
Ellen Freireich

York Adams Tax Bureau and York County Tax Collection Committee
Kathy Ciaciulli, Alternate John Posenau