Wednesday, July 17, 2019 - Next School Day is Cycle Day 1 on August 20

Agenda 2019-06-17

YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING
JUNE 17, 2019 – 7:00 PM
PROVARD EDUCATION CENTER

An Executive Session will be held prior to the meeting at 6:15 PM.

A G E N D A

Picture of the Week
  1. General Business
    Call to Order – Mr. Posenau, Board President

    1. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag
    2. Roll Call
    3. A reminder to please silence your cell phone during the meeting.
    4. Public Comment. All comments and questions will be addressed to the President. Board and staff members will not normally respond to comments or questions during the meeting unless recognized by the President for this purpose. Comments will be limited, at the discretion of the President, to five minutes or less.
    5. Discussion and Action on Board Minutes. Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Monthly Meeting of May 20, 2019.  [Approval as submitted/corrected]
  2. Treasurer’s Report – Mr. Sears
    Consent Agenda: [Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items? If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Roll Call Vote]
    Approval of Financial Reports as of May 31, 2019 [File for audit]

    1. Treasurer’s Report (All Funds)
    2. General Fund Revenue Report
    3. General Fund Expenditure Report
    4. Summary Report – Capital Project, Capital Reserve, Food Service
    5. Check Summary Report – General Fund, Food Service, Capital Project, Capital Reserve
    6. Student Activity Account Summary
    7. Budget Transfers
  3. Board President’s Report – Mr. Posenau
    The Board met prior to this meeting in Executive Session as permitted by Section 707 of the Sunshine Act for the purpose of discussing matters of school safety. No official action was taken.
  4. Superintendent’s Report – Dr. Williams
    1. Superintendent’s Report
    2. Student Enrollment Report
    3. The Administration recommends Board approval of the Class of 2019 Graduates.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
      The Final Report for the Class of 2019 is provided.
    4. Reports from Administrators
  5. Business Office Report – Ms. Mason
    Consent Agenda: [You have before you the Business Office Report which includes Items A. through J. Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items? If not, I would ask that a motion be made to approve the below-mentioned items; Roll Call Vote]

    1. The Administration recommends Board approval of the appointment of the firm, Stock and Leader Attorneys at Law, Solicitor for the District for a five month period for the 2019-20 fiscal year. The period runs from July 1, 2019 to December 2, 2019.
    2. The Administration recommends Board approval of the proposal from D.  E. Gemmill, Inc., in the amount of $11,099 for the Seal Coating, Crack Sealing and Pavement Marking of the Middle School parking lot.
    3. The Administration recommends Board approval of the AIA Alera Group Services and Consulting Agreement for 2019-20. The consulting fee will remain at $50,400 as in the past two years.
    4. The Administration recommends Board approval of the 2018-19 Tuition Rates as follows:  Elementary Rate – $11,441.64; Secondary Rate – $11,803.16. Both of these rates are lower than 2017-18. The tuition charges are based on the District’s annual financial report and child accounting attendance reports submitted by the Chief School Administrator of the School District for the preceding school year which ended June 30, 2018. The charges have been calculated in accordance with the provisions of Section 2561 of the PA Public School Code of 1949 as amended.
    5. The Administration recommends Board approval of the 2019-20 Food Service Budget of $1,620,659 and set the lunch and breakfast prices as follows:

      Proposed Meal Prices – 2019-20
      No proposed increase
      Lunch Breakfast
      $2.50 Elementary $1.40 Elementary
      $2.75 Secondary $1.40 Secondary
      $3.90 Adult $1.95 Adult
    6. The Administration recommends Board approval of the Contract with Curriculum Designers, Inc. in the amount of $26,700 for collaborative professional development for the entire 2019-20 school year.
    7. The Administration recommends Board approval of Frey Lutz to replace the heat coil and the air handler at the Middle School for a total cost of $23,380 using the COSTARS Contract #008-342.
    8. The Administration recommends Board approval of Builders Specialty Service, Inc. to supply and install two security gates at the High School for a total cost of $13,230 using the COSTARS Contract #008-215.
    9. The Administration recommends Board approval of the proposal from Executive Coach, Inc. in the amount of $6,300 for 3 buses to transport the College Prep English juniors to New York on October 30, 2019 to see “Wicked”.
    10. The Administration recommends Board approval of the proposal from Bailey Coach in the amount of $3,610 for 2 motorcoaches to transport the Honors English to see “The Prom” in New York on October 2, 2019.
    11. The Administration recommends Board approval of an annual contract with Tomlinson Bomberger for tick-spray and pest control to be done District Wide for an amount not to exceed $5,890 for the 2019-20 fiscal year. This amount indicates no change from last year.
    12. The Administration recommends Board approval to advertise and solicit for bids for Site Concrete Improvements at Indian Rock Elementary School.
    13. Informational
      Food Service Department Report

      1. Dining Review Report for May
      2. Sales Report 
    14. Discussion  
      1. Gaga Pit, East York Elementary
      2. Summer Project Updates
  6. Student Board Representative Report – Sophia Guyer
  7. Committee Reports – Mr. Posenau
    1. Committee Meeting Schedule
    2. Communications Committee Report – Mr. Scalet
      The Activities and  Communication Reports are provided. 
    3. Finance Committee Report – Mr. Sears
      The minutes of May 15 are provided.
    4. Personnel Committee Report – Mr. Robinson
      1. The minutes of April 17 are provided.
      2. Consent Agenda: [You have before you the Personnel Report which includes resignation, positions, employment, extracurricular appointments/re-appointments, granting of tenure and volunteers. Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items? If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Roll Call Vote]
        1. Resignation 
          1. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Marie Murphy, paraprofessional, effective June 4, 2019.
          2. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Eleanor Gunn, Library Aide, effective June 4, 2019.
          3. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Jaclyn Chicalese, Administrative Assistant for Education Center, effective July 10, 2019.
          4. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Justin Daniluck, assistant girls soccer coach, effective May 31, 2019.
          5. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Karli Swartz, assistant middle school girls basketball coach, effective May 31, 2019.
        2. Positions 
          1. Recommend the creation of a paraprofessional position effective August 14, 2019 due to the resignation of an LIU paraprofessional employee located at the high school. Funding for this position will transfer from contracted LIU services to salaries.
          2. Approve 2019-20 salary increases for Administrative Assistants and Health Room Assistants based on the administrative recommendations received from discussions with PSBA and the study of regional wages. Market movement wages for those not directly affected by these recommendations will be 2% and wage increases will be calculated for each group of employees based on their regional range.
        3. Employment 
          1. Recommend the employment of Carita Williams, full time ESL Teacher, 190 days per year, at Bachelor, Step 1 rate of $56,775, effective for the 2019-20 school year.
          2. Recommend the employment of Adison Godfrey, full time English Teacher, 190 days per year, at Master’s, Step 1 rate of $66,700, effective for the 2019-20 school year.
          3. Recommend the employment of Jessica Heffner and Kolea Gillette as paraprofessionals at the high school effective August 19, 2019 at the hourly rate of $11.08.
          4. Recommend the employment of Allison Harlacher as a paraprofessional for autistic support effective August 19, 2019 at the hourly rate of $11.08.
          5. Recommend the employment transfer for Linda Kauffman from part time to full time second shift custodian at her current rate of $14.13 per hour, plus contractual shift differential pay, effective June 18, 2019.
          6. Recommend the employment of Thomas Triggs as a Behind the Wheel Instructor, at the rate of $26.00 per hour, effective June 18, 2019.
          7. Recommend the employment of Zaenna McNamara, Middle School Assistant Girls Basketball Coach, at the rate of $1,897, which represents Step 2 of the extracurricular salary schedule, effective June 18, 2019.
          8. Recommend the employment of Ethan Lee as a seasonal maintenance employee at the hourly rate $8.50, effective June 17, 2019.
          9. Recommend the employment of Linda Hamm as a seasonal support staff substitute employee, effective June 17, 2019.
        4. Extracurricular Appointments/Re-Appointments
          Position First Last Salary Step
          National Honor Society Advisor (1/2) Daniel Anderson $809.50 4
          MS Student Council Advisor (1/2) Jordyn Beck $767.00 2
          HS GSA Elizabeth Bedell $1,203.00 4
          HS Newspaper Advisor Elizabeth Bedell $1,203.00 4
          HS Project Harmony Advisor Elizabeth Bedell $1,203.00 4
          HS Yearbook Advisor Elizabeth Bedell $1,315.00 1
          HS Fall Percussion Nate Beuschlein $1,862.00 3
          HS English Honor Society Heidi Cebula $683.00 4
          HS Musical Director Aly Cunningham $4,220.00 4
          HS Jazz Band Stephen Fieldhouse $1,315.00 1
          HS Asst Link Crew (1/4) Cristina Fiorentino $255.75 3
          HS Link Crew (1/4) Cristina Fiorentino $465.50 3
          National Art Honor Society Karen Fornadel $1,619.00 4
          HS Green Club Advisor Jacqueline Geiple $1,203.00 4
          HS Science Olympiad Coordinator Leslie Gentzyel $1,203.00 4
          HS Puzzle Partners (1/2) Neil Gutekunst $1,095.50 4
          9th Grade Class Advisor Erika Hallman $683.00 4
          HS Asst Link Crew (1/4) Erika Hallman $300.75 4
          HS Link Crew (1/4) Erika Hallman $547.75 4
          MS Asst Student Council (1/2) Jennifer Harr $601.50 4
          Elem Environthon Coordinator Sharon Hedrick $410.00 1
          MS Environthon Coordinator Stacy Houck $765.00 4
          HS Concert Band Director Matt Husler $3,411.50 4
          MS Jazz Band Matthew Husler $2,191.00 4
          MS Concert Band Director Amy Intrieri $1,459.50 4
          MS Sounds of Tomorrow Amy Intrieri $2,312.00 4
          MS Musical Choral Director Amy Intrieri $2,191.00 4
          MS Musical Director (1/2) Amy Intrieri $1,459.50 4
          MS TV Technical Advisor Michael Jackson $2,290.00 4
          HS Asst Link Crew (1/4) Amy Kendrick $255.75 3
          HS Link Crew (1/4) Amy Kendrick $465.50 3
          HS SADD Advisor Jolene Kingston $1,203.00 4
          HS Spanish Honor Society Heather Kinneman $683.00 4
          HS Assist Marching Band Director Breah  Koller $2,532.00 1
          MS Asst Student Council (1/2) Pamela Kutcher $601.50 4
          MS Student Council Advisor (1/2) Pamela Kutcher $1,095.50 4
          HS Fall Color Guard Jennifer Lam $1,752.00 1
          10th Grade Class Advisor (1/2) Timothy Lantz $205.00 1
          11th Grade Class Advisor (1/2) Timothy Lantz $361.00 1
          HS Quiz Bowl Sarah Lawrence $1,619.00 4
          MS Yearbook Advisor (1/2) Dianna Loomis $486.00 1
          HS Ski Club Advisor Thomas Lubaszewski $683.00 4
          HS Marching Band Director Ashley Markey $3,410.50 4
          HS Puzzle Partners (1/2) Jennifer Martin $1,095.50 4
          MS Musical Choreographer Molly McAuliffe $1,312.00 4
          MS Musical Director (1/2) Molly McAuliffe $1,459.50 4
          MS Science Fair Coordinator James McFadden $2,191.00 4
          HS Trojan Theatre Director Shannon Metzler $4,220.00 4
          MS Yearbook Advisor (1/2) Rosemary Nestler $486.00 1
          MS TV Program Advisor Scott Payne $1,823.00 4
          HS Asst Student Council Casey Reider $972.00 1
          HS German Honor Society Carole Shearer $683.00 4
          National Honor Society Advisor (1/2) Korbin Shearer $486.00 1
          10th Grade Class Advisor (1/2) Korbin Shearer $205.00 1
          11th Grade Class Advisor (1/2) Korbin Shearer $361.00 1
          Elem Environthon Coordinator Amy Slagel $410.00 1
          Elem Environthon Advisor Amy Slagel $410.00 1
          HS French Club Advisor Joelle Stark $581.00 3
          HS Choral Ensembles/YS Singers Hannah Stayer $2,370.00 4
          MS Show Choir Hannah Stayer $1,099.00 4
          HS Strings Ensembles Ashley Thrush $2,191.00 4
          Tri-M Music Honor Society Ashley Thrush $683.00 4
          MS Orchestra Ashley Thrush $1,099.00 4
          HS TV Studio Advisor Joseph Toren $3,597.00 4
          HS Link Crew (1/4) Scott Wagner $328.75 1
          HS Asst Link Crew (1/4) Scott Wagner $180.50 1
          MS Musical Set Design Steven Weinrich $1,203.00 4
          HS Student Council Advisor Stephen Whiteley $2,919.00 4
          12th Grade Class Advisor Kevin Willson $842.00 2
        5. Granting of Tenure  
          Recommend awarding of professional status/tenure to the following temporary professional employees who have completed six consecutive semesters of employment in the York Suburban School District and “during the last four months of the third year have performed satisfactorily [Section 1108© of the Public School Code of 1949 as amended by Act 16 of 1996].” This professional status should be effective on August 14, 2019.

          Jordyn Beck
          Janell Connelly
          Joshua Fisher
          Katelyn Hall
          Shannon Metzler
          April Milesky
          Stephanie Reinert
          Danielle Robson

          Joelle Stark

        6. Recommend the approval of the following volunteers, effective June 18, 2019.
          Kevin Bramble
          Jessica Feldman
          Zaharias Harmantzis
          Jacintha Weinstein
    5. Additional Committee Reports
  8. Legislative Update – Mr. Robinson
  9. Lincoln Intermediate Unit Report
    LIU Joint Operating Authority Report – Mrs. Freireich
  10. York Adams Academy Report – Mrs. Freireich
  11. York Adams Tax Bureau Report – Ms. Mason
  12. York County School of Technology Report – Mrs. Schroeder
    The YCST Joint Operating Committee Mini-Board Report of May 23 is provided.
  13. Recognition of Visitors
  14. Board Meeting Schedule
  15. Public Comment. All comments and questions will be addressed to the President. Board and staff members will not normally respond to comments or questions during the meeting unless recognized by the President for this purpose. Comments will be limited, at the discretion of the President, to five minutes or less.
  16. Adjournment