Agenda 2018-05-21
YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING
MAY 21, 2018 – 7:00 PM
PROVARD EDUCATION CENTER
An Executive Session will be held prior to the meeting at 6:00 PM.
A G E N D A
- General Business
Call to Order – Mr. Posenau
- Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag
- Roll Call
- A reminder to please silence your cell phone during the meeting.
- Public Comment. All comments and questions will be addressed to the President. Board and staff members will not normally respond to comments or questions during the meeting unless recognized by the President for this purpose. Comments will be limited, at the discretion of the President, to five minutes or less.
- Discussion and Action on Board Minutes. Approval of the Minutes of the Planning Committee Meeting of May 7, 2018 and the Regular Monthly Meeting of April 23, 2018. [Approval as submitted/corrected]
- Treasurer’s Report – Mr. Sears
Consent Agenda: [Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items? If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Roll Call Vote]
Approval of Financial Reports as of April 30, 2018 [File for audit]
- Board President’s Report – Mr. Posenau
- Elise Atkinson is attending her last meeting as the Student Board Representative. She will be recognized for her service at this time.
- The Board met prior to the Planning Committee Meeting on May 7, 2018 in Executive Session as permitted by Section 707 of the Sunshine Act for the purpose of discussing matters of contract negotiations. No official action was taken.
- A committee of the Board met with representatives from York Suburban Education Association (YSEA) on May 16, 2018 at 6:30 PM in Executive Session for a Fireside Chat as permitted by Section 707 of the Sunshine Act for the purpose of discussing personnel matters. No official action was taken.
- The Board met prior to this evening’s meeting in Executive Session as permitted by Section 707 of the Sunshine Act for the purpose of discussing matters of personnel and contracts. No official action was taken.
- Recommendation for Joel Sears to be appointed Treasurer for one year beginning July 1, 2018 at no compensation. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- July to December 2018 Committee Schedule
- Acting Superintendent’s Report – Dr. Redding
- Student Enrollment Report / Cyber Charter Report
- Girls Basketball Team selection for Gretchen Wolf Swartz Sportsmanship Award
- Job Description – Student and Family Services Liason Position
- Notice of June Board and Committee Meeting Location Changes
- Reports from Administrators
- Business Office Report – Ms. Mason
- The Administration recommends Board adoption of the resolution to approve the 2018-19 General Fund Operating Budget in the amount of $57,987,788 and to set the real estate tax rate at 23.1815 mills. This represents a 1.9% increase which is less than the State index of 2.8% set for the 2018-19 fiscal year. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board adoption of the resolution authorizing the distribution of $666,552.49 state gaming funds to 5,434 eligible homestead properties and 0 farmstead property under Section 342 of Act 1. This certified amount is $1,392 more than the amount certified for the 2017-18 year. The real estate tax reduction amount applicable to each approved homestead for 2018-19 is $122.65. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board approval for the Director of Finance to authorize all of the necessary transfers required for the 2017-18 fiscal year that are needed after June 30, 2018. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board approval of the following Depositories for 2018-19:
- ACNB
- Pennsylvania School District Liquid Asset Fund (PSDLAF)
[Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board approval of the revised Use of Facilities Fee Schedule. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board approval of The Glatfelter Agency, a Division of Glatfelter Insurance Group, as Broker of Record for the 2018-19 fiscal year. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board approval of the appointment of the firm, Stock and Leader Attorneys at Law, Solicitor for the District for the 2018-19 fiscal year. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board approval of the LIU Joint Purchasing Bids – General Supplies, Paper Supplies, Custodial Supplies and Art Supplies.
-
- General Supplies – $22,723.47
LIU General Supply Bid 2018-2019
- General Supplies – $22,723.47
ACCO BRANDS, USA, LLC $979.44 CASCADE SCHOOL SUPPLIES $1,799.60 KURTZ BROS. $1,309.19 NATIONAL ART & SCHOOL SUPPLIES, INC. $4,131.44 OFFICE BASICS, INC. $365.50 PYRAMID SCHOOL PRODUCTS, INC. $3,525.26 QUILL CORPORATION $726.54 SCHOOL SPECIALTY $5,856.72 THE ART STORE $5,029.78 TOTAL $22,723.47 -
- Paper Supplies – $45,648.88
LIU Paper Bid 2018-2019
- Paper Supplies – $45,648.88
B.W. WILSON PAPER COMPANY, INC. $11,750.27 CONTRACT PAPER GROUP, INC. $17,948.00 KURTZ BROS. $6,712.87 LINDENMEYR MUNROE $5,903.72 OFFICE BASICS $2,594.40 SCHOOL SPECIALTY $739.62 TOTAL $45,648.88 -
- Custodial Supplies – $4,307.87
Custodial Bid 2018-2019
- Custodial Supplies – $4,307.87
AMERICHEM $314.90 HASSINGER & COMPANY, INC. $100.23 HILLYARD, INC. $647.28 NORTHEAST CHEMICAL & SUPPLY $1,419.00 PYRAMID SCHOOL PRODUCTS, INC. $190.86 QUAKER CITY PAPER CO. $697.60 VERITIV OPERATING CO. $938.00 TOTAL $4,307.87 -
- Art Supplies – $12,404.75
Art Supplies Bid 2018-2019
- Art Supplies – $12,404.75
BLICK ART MATERIALS, LLC $439.72 CASCADE SCHOOL SUPPLIES, INC. $902.78 KURTZ BROS. $760.40 NATIONAL ART & SCHOOL SUPPLIES, INC. $1,103.81 PYRAMID SCHOOL PRODUCTS $1,018.27 SCHOOL SPECIALTY $5,179.04 SHEFFIELD POTTERY, INC. $598.85 THE ART STORE, INC. $2,401.88 TOTAL $12,404.75 - [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
-
- The Administration recommends Board approval for Mary Jane Englert to continue to be exempt from paying real estate taxes for property located at 540 Cortleigh Drive, York, PA (Parcel 460002901190000000 ) as approved by the Pennsylvania State Veteran’s Commission. This is a renewal of the application approved by the Board in September 2013. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board approval of the bid to D. E. Gemmill, Inc. in the amount of $82,111 for the Sealing of the Parking Lots. This bid is for the sealing of the parking lots for Indian Rock Elementary, Valley View Elementary, York Suburban High School and the York Suburban High School Stadium. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board approval of the bid from Tanner Furniture for a total of $12,666 for 30 chairs for the Education Center. This is a COSTARS bid item. This purchase will come out of the Capital Projects fund as it was part of the estimate in the Capital Plan for the Education Center updates to be done for the 2017-18 year. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board approval of the contract with Valencia Ballroom for the Prom to be held May 11, 2019. The total amount of the contract is $18,076 for room rental, food and beverage. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board approval of the contract with Lincoln Intermediate Unit 12 in the amount of $950 for on-site STEM Professional Development to be held on June 7, 2018. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- The Administration recommends Board approval of the production contract with Music Theatre International for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang performances for March 1, 2019 and March 2, 2019. The total amount of the contract is $2,655. [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
- Informational:
- Donation in the amount of $1,080 from the Indian Rock PTO for the 5th grade field trip to Gettysburg.
- Food Service Department Report
- Student Board Representative Report – Elise Atkinson
Welcome to Next Year’s Student Board Representative – Lauren Guyer
- Committee Reports – Mr. Posenau
- Committee Schedule
- Communications Committee Report – Mr. Robinson
The Activity and Communications Reports are provided.
- Facilities Committee Report – Mrs. Freireich
The minutes of April 11 are provided.
- Finance Committee Report – Mr. Sears
The minutes of April 18 are provided.
- Personnel Committee Report – Mr. Robinson
- The minutes of April 10 are provided.
- Consent Agenda: [You have before you the Personnel Report which includes resignation, appointment, employment, reassignment, reappointment of extracurricular advisors, reappointment of department chairpersons and resource persons, reappointment of medical personnel and volunteers. Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items? If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Roll Call Vote]
Please note there is an Addendum located at the end of the agenda.
- Resignation
- Recommend the approval of the resignation of Jill Brockington, Instructional Support Aide at Indian Rock Elementary, effective May 31, 2018.
- Recommend the approval of the resignation of Jennifer Gaidos, Half-time English Teacher at the High School, effective June 1, 2018.
- Recommend the approval of the resignation of Kerri Henry, Student Support Services at Indian Rock Elementary, effective June 1, 2018.
- Recommend the approval of the resignation of Zachary Hertel, Custodian at the Middle School, effective May 2, 2018.
- Recommend the approval of the resignation of Matthew Moran, Business, Computer, Information Technology Teacher at the Middle School, effective August 16, 2018.
- Recommend the approval of the resignation of Mark O’Reilly, Boys Tennis Coach, effective May 16, 2018.
- Recommend the approval of the resignation of Nick Staab, JV Girls Basketball Coach, effective May 18, 2018.
- Recommend the approval of the resignation of Daniel VanHouwe, Girls Cross Country Coach, effective April 17, 2018.
- Appointment
- Recommend the appointment of Elizabeth Bedell as 11th Grade Class Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $354 which represents 1/2 of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
- Recommend the appointment of Cristina Fiorentino as High School Link Crew Co-Advisor and High School Assistant Link Crew Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salaries of $501 and $275, respectively, which represents 1/3 of Step 2 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
- Recommend the appointment of Ashley Humma as Middle School Yearbook Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $476.50 which represents 1/2 of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
- Recommend the appointment of Matthew Husler as Middle School Jazz Band Director for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $2,148 which represents Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
- Recommend the appointment of Theresa Jackson as 11th Grade Class Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $354 which represents 1/2 of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
- Recommend the appointment of Amy Kendrick as High School Link Crew Co-Advisor and High School Assistant Link Crew Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salaries of $501 and $275, respectively, which represents 1/3 of Step 2 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
- Recommend the re-appointment of Shelby Marks to the supplemental position to support the community athletic programs that use district facilities at a stipend of $6,250, for the period July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.
- Recommend the appointment of Melissa Martin as 6-12 Family and Consumer Science Department Chairperson for the term of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2020 at the stipend of $1,800, to be reviewed annually.
- Recommend the appointment of Patricia Stanford as Middle School Yearbook Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $476.50 which represents 1/2 of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
- Recommend the appointment of Erika Styer as High School Link Crew Co-Advisor and High School Assistant Link Crew Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salaries of $716 and $393, respectively, which represents 1/3 of Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
- Recommend the appointment of Kevin Willson as 12th Grade Class Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $708 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
- Employment
Name: Sonya M. Brown Education: York Suburban School District, Diploma; B.S. in Hospitality and Tourism Management, Purdue University; B.S. in Family and Consumer Science Education, Purdue University Certification: Family and Consumer Science PK-12 Contract: Temporary Professional Contract Salary: $28,850 (Salary is pro-rated based on 50% employment) – B.S. – Step 3 Assignment: High School – Family and Consumer Science Effective: 2018-2019 – conditional upon completion of employment documents Name: Kelly A. Carl Education: Dallastown Area School District, Diploma; B.S. in Art Education, The Pennsylvania State University; M.S. in Special Education, Western Governors University (pending) Certification: Art PK-12; Special Education PK-8 (Pending) Contract: Temporary Professional Contract Salary: $65,300 – M.S. – Step 1 (to be prorated based on the issue date of PA certification) Assignment: Valley View Elementary – Autism Support K-2 Effective: 2018-2019 – conditional upon issuance of certification and completion of employment documents Name: Bethann L. Hollander Education: Central York School District, Diploma; B.S. Secondary Education Mathematics, York College of PA Certification: Mathematics 7-12 Contract: Temporary Professional Contract Salary: $55,700 – B.S. – Step 1 Assignment: Middle School – 6th Grade Mathematics Effective: 2018-19 Name: Tyler D. Laudeman Education: North Schuylkill High School, Diploma; B.S. in Early Childhood Education/Special Education, Lebanon Valley College Certification: Special Education PK-8; Grades PK-4 Contract: Temporary Professional Contract Salary: $56,700 – B.S. – Step 2 Assignment: Middle School – Special Education Effective: 2018-2019 – conditional upon completion of employment documents Name: Maura N. Niehenke Education: West York Area High School, Diploma; B.S. in Elementary Education, Millersville University Certification: Elementary K-6 Contract: Temporary Professional Contract Salary: $58,700 – B.S. – Step 4 Assignment: East York Elementary – 5th Grade Effective: 2018-2019 – conditional upon completion of employment documents - Recommend the employment of Nathan Beuschlein as High School Winter Percussion Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $501 which represents 1/3 of Step 2 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
- Recommend the employment of Christina Collins as a Personal Care Assistant at Valley View Elementary at the hourly rate of $10.89, effective August 20, 2018.
- Recommend the employment of Ryan Donohue as a seasonal maintenance employee at the hourly rate of $8.50, effective May 22, 2018, pending employment documents.
- Recommend the employment of Alex Fuhrman as a seasonal maintenance employee at the hourly rate of $8.50, effective May 22, 2018.
- Recommend the employment of Kate Leik for extended school year instruction during the Summer of 2018 at the stipend of $1,324.
- Recommend the employment of Melissa Skimski for extended school year instruction during the Summer of 2018 at the stipend of $820.
- Recommend the employment of Sepehr Vakili as a seasonal maintenance employee at the hourly rate of $8.50, effective May 22, 2018, pending employment documents.
-
- Reassignment
Recommend the reassignment of Sallie Spanswick from the position of K-12 ESL Resource Person to the position of K-12 EL Department Chairperson for the term of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2020 at the stipend of $2,000, to be reviewed annually.
- Reappointment of Extracurricular Advisors for 2018-19
Position
First
Last
Salary
Step
National Honor Society Advisor
Daniel
Anderson
$1,587
Step 4
HS GSA
Elizabeth
Bedell
$1,179
Step 4
HS Newspaper Advisor
Elizabeth
Bedell
$1,179
Step 4
HS Project Harmony Advisor
Elizabeth
Bedell
$1,179
Step 4
HS Percussion (Fall)
Nathan
Beuschlein
$1,503
Step 2
HS English Honor Society Advisor
Heidi
Cebula
$669
Step 4
National Art Honor Society Advisor
Karen
Fornadel
$1,587
Step 4
HS Green Club Advisor
Jacqueline
Geiple
$1,179
Step 4
HS Science Olympiad Coordinator
Leslie
Gentzyel
$1,179
Step 4
HS Assistant Student Council Advisor
Oliver
Good
$1,587
Step 4
HS Puzzle Partners Advisor (1/2)
Neil
Gutekunst
$1,074 (1/2)
Step 4
MS Assistant Student Council Advisor (1/2)
Jennifer
Harr
$501.50 (1/2)
Step 3
MS Student Council Advisor (1/2)
Jennifer
Harr
$913 (1/2)
Step 3
Elem Envirothon Coordinator
Mitzi
Heaton
$669
Step 4
MS Envirothon Coordinator
Stacy
Houck
$750
Step 4
MS Musical Choral Director
Amy
Intrieri
$2,148
Step 4
MS Musical Director (1/2)
Amy
Intrieri
$1,216.50 (1/2)
Step 3
MS Sounds of Tomorrow
Amy
Intrieri
$2,266
Step 4
MS TV Technical Advisor
Michael
Jackson
$2,245
Step 4
HS Musical Assistant Director (1/2)
Jolene
Kingston
$751.50 (1/2)
Step 2
HS Musical Director (1/2)
Jolene
Kingston
$1,448 (1/2)
Step 2
HS SADD Advisor
Jolene
Kingston
$1,179
Step 4
HS Spanish Honor Society Advisor
Heather
Kinneman
$669
Step 4
MS Assistant Student Council Advisor (1/2)
Pamela
Kutcher
$501.50 (1/2)
Step 3
MS Student Council Advisor (1/2)
Pamela
Kutcher
$913 (1/2)
Step 3
Elementary Musical Director
Rebecca
Lauver
$402
Step 1
HS Quiz Bowl (1/2)
Sarah
Lawrence
$793.50 (1/2)
Step 4
HS Ski Club Advisor
Thomas
Lubaszewski
$669
Step 4
HS Assistant Marching Band Director
Ashley
Markey
$4,205
Step 4
HS Puzzle Partners Advisor (1/2)
Jennifer
Martin
$1,074 (1/2)
Step 4
MS Color Guard
Melissa
Martin
$669
Step 4
MS Musical Choreographer
Molly
McAuliffe
$1,286
Step 4
MS Musical Director (1/2)
Molly
McAuliffe
$1,431 (1/2)
Step 4
MS Science Fair Coordinator
James
McFadden
$2,148
Step 4
HS Trojan Theatre Director
Shannon
Metzler
$4,137
Step 4
MS TV Program Advisor
Scott
Payne
$1,787
Step 4
Elem Environthon Coordinator
Dorene
Ridgway
$569
Step 3
HS Color Guard (Fall)
Felicia
Rodriguez
$2,906
Step 4
HS German Honor Society Advisor
Carole
Shearer
$669
Step 4
Elem Environthon Coordinator
Amy
Slagel
$669
Step 4
10th Grade Class Advisor
Marjorie
Smith
$669
Step 4
HS French Club Advisor
Joelle
Stark
$468
Step 2
HS Musical Assistant Director (1/2)
Hannah
Stayer
$751.50 (1/2)
Step 2
HS Musical Director (1/2)
Hannah
Stayer
$1,448 (1/2)
Step 2
HS YS Singers
Hannah
Stayer
$2,324
Step 4
MS Choir
Hannah
Stayer
$1,077
Step 4
9th Grade Class Advisor
Erika
Styer
$669
Step 4
HS Strings Ensembles
Ashley
Thrush
$2,148
Step 4
MS Orchestra
Ashley
Thrush
$1,121
Step 4
Tri-M Music Honor Society Advisor
Ashley
Thrush
$669
Step 4
HS TV Studio Advisor
Joseph
Toren
$3,526
Step 4
MS Musical Set Design & Construction
Steven
Weinrich
$1,179
Step 4
HS Quiz Bowl (1/2)
Jesse
Weld
$793.50 (1/2)
Step 4
HS Student Council Advisor
Stephen
Whiteley
$2,862
Step 4
HS Yearbook Advisor
Kevin
Willson
$2,148
Step 4
- Reappointment of Department Chairpersons and Resource Persons for 2018-2019, to be reviewed annually.
First
Last
Position
Salary
Elizabeth
Bedell
9-12 English Department Chair
$2,400
Cynthia
Eifert
6-8 Social Science Department Chair
$1,800
Erica
Furjanic
K-12 Art Department Chair
$2,000
Leslie
Gentzyel
9-12 Science Department Chair
$2,400
Wendy
Hauck
K-5 Math Resource Person
$1,000
Donna
Haun
9-12 Special Education Department Chair
$1,600
Tina
Howe
6-12 Guidance Department Chair
$1,800
Cheryl
Johnson
K-5 Science Resource Person
$1,000
Amy
Kendrick
K-12 Library Department Chair
$2,000
Alyce
Kenee
K-8 Computer and Information Technology Dept. Chair
$1,800
Heather
Kinneman
6-12 World Language Department Chair
$1,800
Alicia
Kowitz
6-8 Math Department Chair
$1,800
Ashley
Markey
K-12 Music Department Chair
$2,000
James
McFadden
6-8 Science Department Chair
$1,800
Elizabeth
Milkowski
K-12 Wellness Department Chair
$2,000
Jared
Moore
6-12 Technology Education Department Chair
$1,800
Karen
Page
6-8 Language Arts Department Chair
$1,800
Christopher
Rumbaugh
9-12 Social Science Department Chair
$2,400
Kristi
Smith
6-8 Special Education Department Chair
$1,600
Sallie
Spanswick
K-12 EL Department Chair
$2,000
Julie
Stover
K-5 Language Arts Resource Person
$1,000
Amy
Uffelman
K-5 Social Science Resource Person
$1,000
Rushell
Werkley
9-12 Math Department Chair
$2,400
Kevin
Willson
9-12 Business Education Department Chair
$1,600
- Reappointment of Medical Personnel for 2018-2019
- Recommend the reappointment of Christian N. Carlisle, DDS, as the school dentist at an examing fee of $10 per student.
- Recommend the reappointment of East York Family Medicine – Wellspan Medical Group with Dr. Carlene Warner and Dr. Teresa Seydel, as our primary physicians for consultation, supervision of protocols and required school physical examinations (excluding sports physicals) at a consultation fee of $500 per year. The individual physical examination fee is $15 per student.
- Recommend Board approval of the following Volunteers effective May 22, 2018:
- Melissa Bratton
- Betty Ravert
- Debby Scalet
- Sheryl Swanson
- Sarah Yoder
- Resignation
- Additional Committee Reports
- Lincoln Intermediate Unit Report
LIU Joint Operating Authority Report – Mrs. Freireich
- York Adams Academy Report – Mrs. Freireich
- York Adams Tax Bureau Report – Ms. Mason
- York County School of Technology Report – Mrs. Schroeder
- Recognition of Visitors
- Board Meeting and Committee Schedule
- Public Comment. All comments and questions will be addressed to the President. Board and staff members will not normally respond to comments or questions during the meeting unless recognized by the President for this purpose. Comments will be limited, at the discretion of the President, to five minutes or less.
- Adjournment
ADDENDUM
TO: Members of the York Suburban School Board
FROM: Larry R. Redding, D.Ed., Acting Superintendent
DATE: May 21, 2018
SUBJECT: Addendum to the Agenda for the Regular Monthly Meeting of May 21, 2018
VII. Committee Reports – Mr. Posenau
E. Personnel Committee Report – Mr. Robinson
2. Consent Agenda
i. Retirement
i. Recommend Board approval of the retirement of Patricia Shaffer, Indian Rock Administrative Assistant, effective June 30, 2018. Mrs. Shaffer is retiring after having served 27 years with York Suburban School District.